ORS 2017 Schedule at a Glance

Home/ORS 2017 Schedule at a Glance
ORS 2017 Schedule at a Glance 2016-11-22T20:29:31+00:00
7:00 AM - 6:00 PMRegistration & Check-In Open
12:00 PM - 1:00 PMSessions:
Spotlight Session: Cartilage Repair: Jos Malda, PhD, 3D Printing for Cartilage Repair

Fracture Repair

Tendon Repair and Regeneration

Spotlight Session: Joint Replacement Registries: Philip Noble, PhD, Joint Replacement Registries, Signal Detection and Clinical Outcomes

Foot and Ankle
1:15 PM - 2:15 PMSessions:
NIRA Presentations: Bone

Cartilage Repair and Stem Cells

Spotlight Session: Meniscal Cell Biology: Darryl D'Lima, MD, PhD, Meniscus

NIRA Presentations: Joint Arthroplasty and Spine

Diagnostic Imaging
2:15 PM - 2:45 PMBreak
2:45 PM - 4:15 PMScientific Workshops
Professional Advancement Session
4:30 PM - 5:45 PMORS Excellence in Orthopaedics Awards Session featuring Kappa Delta, Orthopaedic Research & Education Foundation, and CORR ORS Richard A. Brand for Outstanding Orthopaedic Research
7:00 AM - 6:00 PMRegistration Open
7:30 AM - 8:30 AMSession:
Muscle
7:30 AM - 9:00 AMScientific Workshops
Professional Advancement Session
9:15 AM - 10:15 AMSessions:
Modulating Fracture Healing

NIRA Presentations: Cartilage Meniscus and Osteoarthritis

Spotlight Session: ACL Repair: Martha Murray, MD, Bench-to-bedside for a Tissue-engineered Approach to ACL Repair

Arthroplasty - Wear and Osteolytes

Spine Implants

10:00 AM - 5:30 PMInnovation Central Open
10:15 AM - 11:15 AMBreak & Featured Posters
11:15 AM - 12:15 AMSessions:
Osteocytes Biology

Spotlight Session: Novel Targets in OA: Peter Clegg, PhD, Identifying Novel Diagnostic and Therapeutic Strategies in Osteoarthritis

NIRA Presentations: Tendon, Ligament, Muscle and Trauma

Hip And Knee Arthroplasty - Kinematics and Function

Poster Teaser Session 1
12:15 PM - 1:15 PMPoster/Exhibit Hall Open (Poster Session I)
Lunch
1:15 PM - 2:15 PMAuthors Required in Hall & Featured Posters
2:15 PM - 3:15 PMSessions:
Spotlight Session: Ligament and Tendon Engineering: Helen Lu, PhD, Soft Tissue to Bone Integration

Cartilage Matrix Proteins

Infection and Inflammation

Hip And Knee Arthroplasty - Clinical Outcomes

Spine: Imaging Mechanics and Kinematic
3:30 PM - 4:30 PMORS Keynote Speaker
4:30 PM - 5:00 PMBreak
5:00 PM - 6:00 PMORS General Session - Welcome, Award Winners
6:30 PM - 9:00 PMWomen's Leadership Forum Reception
7:00 AM - 6:00 PMRegistration Open
7:00 AM - 8:00 AMORS Business Meeting
8:00 AM - 9:30 AMScientific Workshops
Professional Advancement Session
9:00 AM - 11:30 AMInnovation Central Open
9:30 AM - 10:30 AMBreak
10:30 AM - 11:30 AMSessions:
Spotlight Session: Fracture Healing: Regis O'Keefe, MD, PhD, Fracture Healing

Bone OA and Microbiome

Tendon and Ligament Biology

Hip Reconstruction

Spine Pathogenesis and Therapeutics
11:30 AM - 1:00 PMLunch (Hall Closed)
1:30 PM - 2:30 PMSessions:
Bone Matrix

OA Pathogenesis and Molecular Targets

Spotlight Session: Stem Cells and Bone Repair: Bruno Péault, PhD, Stem Cells

Knee - Ligaments and Mechanics

Disc Biology and Engineering
2:00 PM - 5:00 PMInnovation Central Open
2:45 PM - 3:45 PMSessions:
Bone Therapeutics

Mechanotransduction

Biomaterials and Tissue Regeneration

Knee Kinematics and Computational Modeling

Spotlight Session: Disc Repair: Judith Hoyland, PhD, The Adult Intervertebral Disc Cell Population and Phenotype: Implications for IVD Regenerative Strategies
3:45 PM - 4:45 PMBreak & Featured Posters
4:45 PM - 5:45 PMORS Debate
7:00 PM - 9:00 PMNetworking Event for Early Career Investigators
7:00 AM - 6:00 PMRegistration Open
7:30 AM - 9:00 AMScientific Workshops
9:15 AM - 10:15 AMORS Awards Session
10:0 AM - 4:00 PMInnovation Central Open
10:15 AM - 11:15 AMBreak
11:15 AM - 12:15 PMSessions:
Spotlight Session: Bone Mechanobiology: Matthew Silva, PhD, Bone Mechanobiology

Shoulder

Soft Tissue Regeneration

Spotlight Session: Big Data in Orthopaedics: Elena Losina, PhD,
Using Mathematical Models, Big Data and Outcome Research to Optimize Care for Persons with Musculoskeletal Disorders

Poster Teaser Session 2
12:15 PM - 1:15 PMPoster/Exhibit Hall Open (Poster Session II)
Lunch
1:15 PM - 2:15 PMAuthors Required in Hall & Featured Posters
2:15 PM - 3:15 PMSessions:
Osteoporosis

Upper Extremity

Spotlight Session: Tumor Animal Models: Wakenda Tyler, MPH, MD, Transgenic Mouse Models in Sarcoma

Meniscus Engineering and Repair

Late Breaking Session
3:15 PM - 3:45 PMBreak
3:45 PM - 6:00 PMORS Research Highlights
Powered by AmericanEagle.com