Workshop Agenda

*This is a tentative agenda and is subject to change.

Sunday, August 6

8:00 AM–8:15 AM
Welcome

8:15 AM–9:15 AM
The RIB Award/Plenary Session
Michaela Kneissel, PhD, Novartis

9:30 AM-10:15 AM
Blue Ribbon Sun Valley Posters: Five 3 min summary presentations
Chair: Teresita Bellido, PhD, Indiana University

10:15 AM–10:30 AM
Break

10:30 AM–12:00 PM
Major Methodologies: The Essentials of Finite Element Analysis for Basic and Clinical Studies
Chair: Christopher Jacobs, PhD, Columbia University

Introduction: The Pros and Cons of FEA
Christopher Jacobs, PhD, Columbia University 

Cell Mechanics: The Role of Simulation
Christopher Jacobs, PhD, Columbia University                                   

Imaging and FEA for Clinical Measurements of Bone Strength
David Kopperdahl, PhD, O.N. Diagnostics, LLC*

Poster Session with Wine and Cheese

7:30 PM-8:00 PM
Blue Ribbon Sun Valley Posters: Five 3 min summary presentations
Chair: Alexander Robling, PhD, Indiana University

8:00 PM–10:00 PM
Poster viewing

 

Monday, August 7

8:00 AM–9:00 AM
ASBMR/Harold M. Frost Young Investigator Awards Presentations (3)
Chair: Teresita Bellido, PhD, Indiana University

9:00 AM–12:00 PM
Problems in Endocrinology:  Rare Bone Diseases – Fibrous Dysplasia
Chair: Michael Collins, MD, NIDCR, NIH

Overview of Fibrous Dysplasia. A Complex Mosaic Disease of Activated Gαs
Michael Collins, MD, NIDCR

Clinical Perspectives in Fibrous Dysplasia/McCune-Albright Syndrome
Alison Boyce, MD, NIDCR, NIH

Challenges and Approaches for Fibrous Dysplasia Research
Ed Hsiao, MD, PhD, University of California, San Francisco

1:30 PM – 4:00 PM
Career Development Workshop
Marjolein van der Meulen, PhD, Cornell University, Chair 

7:30 PM–9:30 PM
New Progress in Imaging Musculoskeletal Tissues
Chair: Felix Wehrli, PhD, University of Pennsylvania                               

Using MRI to Detect Cartilage Damage
Corey Neu, University of Colorado

In Vivo MRI
Hollis Potter, MD, Hospital for Special Surgery

                               

Tuesday, August 8

8:00 AM–9:00 AM
ASBMR/Harold M. Frost Young Investigator Awards Presentations (3)
Chair: Alexander Robling, PhD, Indiana University 

9:00 AM–12:00 PM
Using Genetically Engineered Animal Models to Solve Problems in Musculoskeletal Disease: State of the Art and Application
Chair: Charles O’Brien, PhD, University of Arkansas

Validating Cre Driver Models:  Where are We Cutting and How Do We Know?
Ivo Kalajzic, MD, PhD, University of Connecticut Health Center

How Can We Improve Cre Driver Models?
Charles O’Brien, PhD, University of Arkansas

Modeling Human Disease in Mice
Aris Economides, Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, NY

4:30 PM – 8:00 PM
Banquet and Symphony

Wednesday, August 9

8:00 AM–9:00 AM
ASBMR/Harold M. Frost Young Investigator Awards Presentations (3)
Chair: David Burr, PhD, Indiana University

9:00 AM-12:00 PM
Problems in Orthopaedics: Degenerative Disk Disease
Chair: James Iatridis, PhD, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai

Introduction
James Iatridis, PhD, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai                       

Intervertebral Disc Biology: An Enigma Machine
Makarand Risbud, PhD, Thomas Jefferson University 

Clinical Perspective of Low Back Pain: Still a Black Box
James Kang, MD, Brigham and Women’s Hospital

7:30 PM – 9:30 PM
Next Generation Therapies
Chair: David Burr, PhD, Indiana University

Abaloparatide for Osteoporosis
Paul Miller, FACP, Colorado Center for Bone Research

Osteoarthritis Therapies
Nancy Lane, MD, UC Davis

Novel/Potential Therapies for Age-Related Sarcopenia
Roger Fielding, PhD, Tufts University